Vardar Upset Malmö as Seven Go Through

Well clear in the Swedish Allsvenskan, Malmö was knocked out of the UEFA Champions League by Vardar on a night when six other teams progressed to the third qualifying round.

Second qualifying round deciders (click for details)

Tuesday games

Alashkert 1-3 BATE (agg: 2-4)
Astana 1-1 Spartaks Jūrmala (agg: 2-1)
Budućnost Podgorica 0-0 Partizan (agg: 0-2)
Samtredia 0-1 Qarabağ (agg: 0-6)
TNS 1-5 Rijeka (agg: 1-7)
Vardar 3-1 Malmö (agg: 4-2)
Víkingur 0-2 FH Hafnarfjördur (agg: 1-3)

Vardar pulled off the shock of the night by eliminating Malmö, group stage participants in 2015/16. Trailing to an early Markus Rosenberg penalty, the Macedonian team registered a memorable victory with the aid of three unanswered second-half goals.

BATE also came from behind to progress, Mikhail Gordeichuk on target twice before the break against Alashkert, while a double from substitute Mario Gavranović helped Rijeka to a thumping win at TNS. The remaining ten second qualifying round ties conclude on Wednesday.

Wednesday games 

Patrick Twumasi celebrates scoring for Astana
©FC Astana

Celtic v Linfield (agg: 2-0)
Dudelange v APOEL (agg: 0-1)
Honvéd v Hapoel Beer-Sheva (agg: 1-2)
København v Žilina (agg: 3-1)
Kukës v Sheriff (agg: 0-1)
Legia v Mariehamn (agg: 3-0)
Ludogorets v Žalgiris (agg: 1-2)
Maribor v Zrinjski (agg: 2-1)
Rosenborg v Dundalk (agg: 1-1)
Salzburg v Hibernians (agg: 3-0)

Third qualifying round draw (matches 25/26 July & 1/2 August)

League route 

Partizan (white) got past Budućnost Podgorica
©Filip Roganović

FCSB (ROU) v Viktoria Plzeň (CZE)
Nice (FRA) v Ajax (NED)
Dynamo Kyiv (UKR) v Young Boys (SUI)
AEK Athens (GRE) v  CSKA Moskva (RUS)
Club Brugge (BEL) v İstanbul Başakşehir (TUR)

Champions route

Slavia Praha (CZE) v BATE Borisov (BLR)
Astana (KAZ) v Mariehamn (FIN)/Legia Warszawa (POL)
Zrinjski (BIH)/Maribor (SVN) v FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL)
Žilina (SVK)/København (DEN) v Vardar (MKD) 
Linfield (NIR)/Celtic (SCO) v Dundalk (IRL)/Rosenborg (NOR)

Hapoel Beer-Sheva (ISR)/Honvéd (HUN) v Žalgiris Vilnius (LTU)/Ludogorets (BUL)
Viitorul (ROU) v APOEL (CYP)/Dudelange (LUX)
Hibernians (MLT)/Salzburg (AUT) v Rijeka (CRO)
Qarabağ (AZE) v Sheriff (MDA)/Kukës (ALB)
Partizan (SRB) v Olympiacos (GRE)

By | 2017-07-19T13:32:53+10:00 July 19th, 2017|Latest News, Sport|0 Comments